Skip to product information
1 of 12

PayPal, credit cards. Download editable-PDF and invoice in 1 second!

YD/T 1272.3-2005 English PDF (YDT1272.3-2005)

YD/T 1272.3-2005 English PDF (YDT1272.3-2005)

Regular price $280.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $280.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quotation: 24-hr self-service. Click YD/T 1272.3-2005
See Chinese contents: YD/T 1272.3-2005

YD/T 1272.3-2005: Optical fiber connector Part 3: Type SC connector family

This Part defines and classifies type-SC optical fiber connector and prescribes graphics and coordinating dimensions of various interfaces, optical properties of type-SC optical fiber connector cluster, requirements of standard connector and gluing material, test methods and quality assessment procedures as well as marking, packaging, transportation and storage requirements.
YD/T 1272.3-2005
YD
COMMUNICATION INDUSTRY STANDARD
OF THE PEOPLE REPUBLIC OF CHINA
ICS 33.180.20
M33
Replacing YD/T 895-1997
Optical fiber connector
Part 3. Type SC connector family
?????????????????????
ISSUED ON. DECEMBER 26, 2005
IMPLEMENTED ON. MARCH 01, 2006
Issued by.
Ministry of Industry and Information Industry of the PEOPLE
Republic of China
Table of Contents
Foreword ... 4
1 Scope ... 7
2 Normative references ... 7
3 Terms and definitions ... 7
3.1 Type SC optical fiber connector??...??7
3.2 Reference plug, adapter??...??8
3.3 Mating face dimensions??...??8
3.4 Concentricity error??...??8
3.5 Angular alignment error??...??8
3.6 Eccentricity of spherical endface top??...??8
3.7 Active device receptacle??...??8
4 Requirements ... 8
4.1 Classification??...??8
4.2 Interface graph, mating dimensions??...??9
4.3 Standard connector??...??19
4.4 Materials??...??20
4.5 Optical performances of connector??...??20
4.6 Safety??...??21
5 Quality assessment procedures ... 21
5.1 Identification approval procedures??...??21
5.2 Quality conformance inspection??...??23
6 Measurement and Test ... 25
6.1 Appearance inspection??...??25
6.2 Dimensions??...??26
6.3 Measurement and Test Conditions??...??26
6.4 Loss Measurement??...??27
6.5 Return Loss Measurement??...??28
6.6 Test??...??30
7 Inspection ... 39
7.1 Inspection Responsibilities??...??39
7.2 Classification of Inspection??...??39
7.3 Type Inspection??...??40
8. Marking, Packaging, Transportation and Storage ... 40
8.1 Marking??...??40
8.2 Packaging and Transportation??...??40
8.3 Storage??...??41
Annex A (Normative Annex) Interface of Type-SC/APC Connector Series
... 42
Annex B (Normative Annex) Type-SC Connector Plug-type Active-device
Receptacle Series Interface ... 49
Foreword
YD/T 1272 ?€?Optical Fiber Connector?€? is divided into 3 parts.
?€? Part 1. Type LC;
?€? Part 2. Type MT-RJ;
?€? Part 3. Type SC.
This Part is Part 3 of YD/T 1272.
This Part is the revision to YD/T 895-1997 ?€?Technical Conditions of SC/PC Single-mode Optical Fiber Connector?€?. The revision refers to EC 61754-4.2002-03 ?€?Optical Fiber Connector Interface Part 4. SC Connector Cluster?€?, IEC 60874-19-1.2003-01 ?€?Detailed Specifications of SC/PC (Active Dual-core) Multimode Optical Fiber Ala and Alb Standard Terminated Fiber Optical Cord Connector?€?, IEC 60874-14-5.1997-06 ?€?Detailed Specification of SC/PC Single-Mode Optical Fiber B1 Unadjusted Terminated Fiber Optical Connector?€?, IEC 60874-14-3.1997-06 ?€?Detailed Specification of SC Single-Mode Optical Fiber Single-Core Fiber Optical Adaptor?€? and IEC 60875-14-10.1999-09 ?€?Detailed Specification of SC/APC Unadjusted 8?? Terminal Single-Mode Optical Fiber B1 Fiber Optical Tail Fiber or Jumper Connector?€?.
Compared with YD/T 895-1997, main changes of this Part are as follows.
?€? The scope in chapter 1 contains more connector types than previous standard; this Part applies to type-SC optical fiber connector cluster products.
?€? Add 3.7 Definition of ?€?active device receptacle?€?.
?€? Re-write 4.1 Classifications.
?€? Delete the relevant provisions in original 4.2.1.4 Color and 4.5 optical fiber and cable. ?€? Change the previous clause 4.6 to clause 4.5; and redefine optical properties of type- SC connector cluster products.
?€? Revise 6.3 Measurement and test conditions; add 6.3.2 Single-mode connector measurement and test light source, 6.3.3 Multi-mode connector measurement and test light source, and 6.3.4 Cleaning before measurement.
?€? Revise the duration in 6.6.1 and 6.6.2, conditions in a) of 6.6.6, load in 6.6.10, load application point in test figure, and load in 6.6.10 by referring to the latest version of relevant standard in IEC60874.
?€? Revise 8.1.1.
?€? Section 4.2 ?€?Interface graphics and coordinating dimensions?€? in this Part adopts IEC Main drafters of this Part. Liang Chenhuan, Xu Qiushuang.
Optical fiber connector
Part 3. Type SC connector family
1 Scope
This Part defines and classifies type-SC optical fiber connector and prescribes graphics and coordinating dimensions of various interfaces, optical properties of type-SC optical fiber connector cluster, requirements of standard connector and gluing material, test methods and quality assessment procedures as well as marking, packaging, transportation and storage requirements.
This Part applies to type-SC optical fiber connector cluster products.
2 Normative references
The articles contained in the following documents have become part of this Part when they are quoted herein. For the dated parts so quoted, all subsequent modifications (including all corrections) or revisions made thereafter do not apply to this Part. However, the parties who reach an agreement according to this Part are encouraged to study whether the latest versions of these documents may be used. For the undated parts so quoted, the latest versions (including all modification sheets) apply to this Part.
GB 2421-1999 Environmental testing for electric and electronic products - Part 1. General and guidance
GB 2828.1-2003 Sampling procedures for inspection by attributes ?€? Part 1. Sampling schemes indexed by acceptance quality limit (AQL) for lot-by-lot inspection YD/T 1117-2001 Specification of all Optical Fiber Branching Devices
3 Terms and definitions
For the purpose of this section, the following terms and definitions shall apply. 3.1 Type SC optical fiber connector
SC connector is a kind of plug-in connector that is composed based on single-core plug and adaptor. Its feature is adopting rectangular structure and elastic clamp locking mechanism, including a coupling guide-key and an elastic plug-pin in the direction of optical axis. Typical outer diameter nominal value of plug-pin is 2.500mm; plug has a plug-in switch, which may be used for positioning and limiting of relevant position between connector and matching element. Optical center-alignment device of connector is a rigid inner bore or elastic sheath.
For tail-fiber that uses single-mode optical fiber connector, it is called type-SC single-mode optical fiber connector; tail-fiber multimode optical fibber connector is called type-SC multimode optical fiber connector; optical connector of which the plug-pin end-face is spherical is called type-SC/PC optical fiber connector; optical fiber connector of which the plug end-face is beveled spherical is called type-SC/APC optical fiber connector. 3.2 Reference plug, adapter
Plug or adapter that are...

View full details