Skip to product information
1 of 4

PayPal, credit cards. Download editable-PDF & invoice in 1 second!

GB 12651-2003 English PDF (GB12651-2003)

GB 12651-2003 English PDF (GB12651-2003)

Regular price $70.00 USD
Regular price Sale price $70.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quotation: 24-hr self-service. Click GB 12651-2003
See Chinese contents: GB 12651-2003

GB 12651-2003: Standard permissible limits of lead and cadmium release from ceramic ware in contact with food

This Standard specifies the permissible limits of lead and cadmium release from ceramic ware in contact with food. This Standard applies to porcelain, stoneware, glazed and unglazed ceramic ware in contact with food, but excludes chinaware for food manufacturing industry, packaging and cooking.
GB 12651-2003
GB
ICS 81.060.20
Y 24
NATIONAL STANDARD
OF THE PEOPLE REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Replacing GB 12651-1990
Standard permissible limits of lead and cadmium
release from ceramic ware in contact with food
(ISO 6486-2.1999, NEQ)
ISSUED ON. OCTOBER 9, 2003
IMPLEMENTED ON. JUNE 1, 2004
Issued by. General Administration of Quality Supervision, Inspection and Quarantine of the People's Republic of China
Table of Contents
Foreword ... 3
1 Scope ... 4
2 Normative references ... 4
3 Terms and Definitions ... 4
4 Permissible limit ... 5
Foreword
All the technical contents in this Standard are mandatory.
This Standard is the revision to GB12651-1990 ?€?Standard Permissible Limits of Lead and Cadmium Release from Ceramic Ware in Contact with Food?€?.
The consistent degree BETWEEN this Standard AND ISO6486-2.1999 ?€?Standard Permissible Limits of Lead and Cadmium Release from Ceramic Ware, Glass Ceramic Ware and Glass Tableware in Contact with Food, New Decision on Standard Permissible Limits of Lead?€? and ?€?US FDA Cadmium Release from Household Ceramic Ware?€? is not equivalent.
This Standard has modified the technical contents of GB 12651-1990 as follows. ?€? Terms and definitions of cup (3.3), pitchers (3.4), special ware (3.5), other special ware (3.6) are added in Chapter 3;
?€? Chapter 4 has been re-prepared. And the permissible limit indicators have been tightened.
Since the implementation of this Standard, the previous GB12651-1990 ?€?Standard Permissible Limits of Lead and Cadmium Release from Ceramic Ware in Contact with Food?€? shall be abolished simultaneously.
This Standard was proposed by China National Light Industry Council.
This Standard shall be centralized by National Standardization Center of Ceramic. Drafting organizations of this Standard. Chongqing Chn and Chn Ceramics Co., Ltd., Guangxi Sanhuan Enterprise Group Holding Co., Ltd., and Ceramic Research Institute of Light Industry of China.
The main drafters of this Standard. Liu Yonggang, Sun Shulan, Yao Jilie, Xu Shangsheng, and Yi Yuan.
The previous version replaced by this Standard is as follows.
This Standard was first-time issued in June 1987.
Standard permissible limits of lead and cadmium
release from ceramic ware in contact with food
1 Scope
This Standard specifies the permissible limits of lead and cadmium release from ceramic ware in contact with food.
This Standard applies to porcelain, stoneware, glazed and unglazed ceramic ware in contact with food, but excludes chinaware for food manufacturing industry, packaging and cooking.
2 Normative??references
The articles contained in the following documents have become part of this Standard when they are quoted herein. For the dated documents so quoted, all the modifications (excluding corrections) or revisions made thereafter shall not be applicable to this Standard. For the undated documents so quoted, the latest editions shall be applicable to this Standard.
GB/T 3534 Standard testing methods for lead and cadmium release from domestic ceramic
3 Terms??and??Definitions
For the purpose of this Standard, the following terms and definitions apply. 3.1
Flatware
It refers to the ceramic ware of which the depth FROM the product?€?s water-level TO the inner lowest plane is less than or equal to 25mm.
3.2
Hollowware
It refers to the ceramic ware of which the depth FROM the product?€?s water-level TO the inner lowest plane is more than 25mm.
According to the capacity, the size of hollowware is specified as follows. 3.2.1

View full details